Case Law State v. Munoz
[…] As we have noted, the state stipulated in the trial court that the court's ruling was dispositive. "[T]ypically, noncompliance with a mandatory statutory provision may be waived, either explicitly or implicitly, by the parties .... [A] party may relinquish its right to demand strict adherence to a mandatory statutory provision by virtue of its own failure to enforce that right." (Citations omitted.) Santiago v. State, 261 Conn. 533, 543, 804 A.2d 801 (2002). Here, the state has waived any right it may have had to dispute whether the court was correct in its determination.

Section 54-94a limits the "[t]he issue to be considered in [the] appeal ... to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress" the uncharged misconduct evidence, and the appeal cannot be expanded beyond that issue. State v. Commins, supra, 276 Conn. at 516, 886...

5 cases
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2015
State v. Joseph