Case Law State v. Murphy
[…] FACTS

Defendant is D's stepfather. When D was 15 years old, an incident occurred in which defendant placed his cell phone in the downstairs bathroom of the family home, where D lived with her mother, siblings, and defendant. The phone was set to videorecord. The phone captured video of D getting undressed in preparation for a shower. A few days later, D's mother found the video in the trash folder on defendant's phone. She recorded a copy of the video with her own phone and took it to the police.

Defendant was indicted on one count of first-degree invasion of personal privacy, ORS 163.701, a Class C felony. As relevant here, that crime is committed when a person "knowingly makes or records a *** visual recording of another person in a state of nudity without the consent of the other person; and *** [a]t the time the visual recording is made or recorded the person being recorded is in a place and circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of personal privacy." Here, defendant was alleged to have "unlawfully, knowingly, and without the consent of [D]" made a video recording of D while she "was in a state of nudity and in a place and circumstances where [she] had a reasonable expectation of personal privacy."