Case Law State v. Myers
[…] Decisions regarding appointment of counsel under the DNA Testing Act are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.14

ANALYSIS
DENIAL OF MYERS’ MOTION FOR DNA TESTING

Nebraska’s DNA Testing Act is a limited remedy providing inmates an opportunity to obtain DNA testing in order to establish innocence after a conviction.15 Pursuant to the act, a person in custody takes the first step toward obtaining possible relief by filing a motion in the court that entered the judgment requesting forensic DNA testing of biological material.16 Section 29-4120(1) provides the parameters for such motion and states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any time after conviction, file a motion, with or without supporting affidavits, in the court that entered the judgment requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological material that:
(a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in such judgment;
(b) Is
...
5 cases
Document | Nebraska Supreme Court – 2021
State v. Duncan
"...sample does not preclude that individual from having been present or in possession of the item tested." State v. Myers , 304 Neb. 789, 800, 937 N.W.2d 181, 188 (2020).