Case Law State v. New
[…] After the search, New moved to suppress the evidence, and the trial court granted his motion. The State appeals.

1. The State first contends that the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress because law enforcement acted reasonably under the “totality of the circumstances;” thus, it argues that the search was lawful and that OCGA § 17–5–30 requires suppression only during an unlawful search.

OCGA § 17–5–30(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: “A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court ... to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds that: (1) ... The search and seizure without a warrant was illegal[.]

It is undisputed that New was not on probation and that there was not a valid waiver of his Fourth Amendment rights at the time of the search.