Case Law State v. Newton
[…] Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 87 (citing Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 697–98, 116 S.Ct. 1657, 134 L.Ed.2d 911 (1996)). "We will uphold the trial judge’s ruling if it is reasonably grounded in the record and correct on any theory of law applicable to the case." Wade v. State, 422 S.W.3d 661, 667 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

III. Applicable Law

Warrantless arrests are governed by Article 14.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.03. As relevant here, a peace officer may arrest a person "found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of … [a] breach of the peace." Id. art. 14.03(a)(1).

[5–10] Few places, if any, are inherently suspicious. LeCourias v. State, 341 S.W.3d 483, 489 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.).