Case Law State v. Norquay, 2010 MT 85 (Mont. 4/20/2010), DA 08-0634.
[…] The court examined § 61-5-127(1), MCA, which provides that the Department of Justice "shall submit to the secretary of state a list, prepared from the department's databases of licensed drivers and holders of Montana identification cards, showing the name, address, and date of birth of all licensed drivers and holders of Montana identification cards." The last sentence of the statute states that "[t]he list must be provided for the exclusive purpose of making a list of persons to serve as trial jurors for the ensuing year." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 10 Moreover, under § 3-15-402, MCA, the Secretary of State "shall select from the most recent list of all registered electors and make a list of the names of all persons qualified to serve as trial jurors." The Secretary of State must then combine this list with the list compiled pursuant to § 61-5-127(1), MCA, and deliver it to the Clerk on or before the first Monday in May. See § 3-15-403, MCA.