Case Law State v. Obas
[…] Id., at 260, 716 A.2d 840.

A memorandum of decision is particularly helpful here because our case law counsels a reviewing court to look to the memorandum in considering whether the trial court's denial of the state's request for permission to appeal constitutes an extreme abuse of discretion. See State v. Peeler, 271 Conn. 338, 409, 857 A.2d 808 (2004), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 845, 126 S.Ct. 94, 163 L.Ed.2d 110 (2005).

I

We turn first to whether the court improperly denied the state certification to appeal, and conclude that it did.

Section 54–96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.” The statutory language appears clear on its face to permit appeals by the state only “with the permission of the [court]....” However, our state's highest court in State v.