Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. We disagree.
¶ 13 Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, "the court may order an offender to ... [c]omply with any crime-related prohibitions" in its discretion "[a]s part of any term of community custody." RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f) (emphasis added); see also RCW 9.94A.505(9) (). The SRA specifically defines a "crime-related prohibition" as "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10) (emphasis added); see also In re Pers. Restraint of Golden , 172 Wash. App. 426, 432, 290 P.3d 168 (2012) ().
¶ 14 However, "community custody" is, by definition, a portion of the offender's sentence that is "served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and activities by the [D]epartment." RCW 9.94A.030(5). The sentencing court must require that the offender "comply with any conditions imposed by the [D]epartment under RCW 9.94A.704." RCW 9.94A.703(1)(b) (emphasis added).