Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The SRA specifically defines a "crime-related prohibition" as "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10) (emphasis added); see also In re Pers. Restraint of Golden , 172 Wash. App. 426, 432, 290 P.3d 168 (2012) ().
¶ 14 However, "community custody" is, by definition, a portion of the offender's sentence that is "served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and activities by the [D]epartment." RCW 9.94A.030(5). The sentencing court must require that the offender "comply with any conditions imposed by the [D]epartment under RCW 9.94A.704." RCW 9.94A.703(1)(b) (emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) allows the Department to "establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety." Additional conditions imposed by the Department will be upheld "unless the reviewing officer finds that [the condition] is not reasonably related to the crime of conviction , the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community." RCW 9.94A.704(7)(b) (emphasis added). Because the Department is not limited to imposing crime-related conditions, its authority to impose conditions of community custody is actually broader than the sentencing court's authority. Golden , 172 Wash. App. at 433, 290 P.3d 168.