Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Grady , 544 F.2d 598, 601 (2d Cir. 1976) . Section 30-1-9(B) is an example of statutory tolling. Broadly, Section 30-1-9(B) permits the State, under some circumstances, to exclude periods of time from the running of the limitation period. Because the parties dispute how and whether Section 30-1-9(B) operates in the present case, we consider its terms.
{8} Section 30-1-9(B) applies as follows:
Section 30-1-9(B)(4) contains the only directly stated tolling language within the statute and expresses that under the previously listed circumstances for dismissing a prosecution, see § 30-1-9(B)(1)-(4), if a new charging document is later presented, "the time elapsing between the preferring of the first indictment, information or complaint and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-