Case Law State v. Padilla
[…] Section 30-1-9(B)(4) contains the only directly stated tolling language within the statute and expresses that under the previously listed circumstances for dismissing a prosecution, see § 30-1-9(B)(1)-(4), if a new charging document is later presented, "the time elapsing between the preferring of the first indictment, information or complaint and the subsequent indictment, information or complaint...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant