Case Law State v. Pakhnyuk
[…] Pakhnyuk did not object to the district court's instructions.

The jury found Pakhnyuk guilty of all charges. The district court entered convictions, stayed execution of sentence for the interference with privacy offense, and imposed 90 days in jail for the alcohol offense. Pakhnyuk appeals from judgment but challenges only the interference with privacy conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(e)(2).

ISSUE

Does a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a), require evidence that a defendant entered another's property "with the intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household?"

ANALYSIS