Case Law State v. Pakhnyuk
[…] State v. Vasko , 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017). Any "conviction based upon anything less than ‘proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime’ violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment." State v. Clow , 600 N.W.2d 724, 726 (Minn. App. 1999), review denied (Minn. Oct. 21, 1999) (quoting In re Winship , 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 1073, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970) ). We conclude that Pakhnyuk may raise a statutory interpretation issue for the first time on appeal because it is necessary to interpret Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(e)(2), when determining his sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge.

B. Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a), is ambiguous.

Violating Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(e)(2), requires a violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1, "against a minor under the age of 18, knowing or having reason to know that the minor is present." The state alleged that Pakhnyuk violated Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a), which describes surreptitious interference with the privacy of another, as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) enters upon another's property;