Case Law State v. Pakhnyuk
[…] Cathryn Middlebrook, Chief Appellate Public Defender, Steven P. Russett, Assistant Public Defender, St. Paul, Minnesota (for appellant)

Considered and decided by Ross, Presiding Judge; Johnson, Judge; and Bratvold, Judge.

BRATVOLD, Judge

On appeal from his conviction of interference with privacy of a minor by surreptitious intrusion, appellant Fedor Pakhnyuk challenges the sufficiency of the evidence. Because we determine that a conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a), does not require evidence that a person entered the property of another with the intent to "intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household," we affirm.

FACTS

Pakhnyuk, who was 38 years old, was staying at his brother's home in Shakopee to assist with a construction job. Pakhnyuk's niece, who was 14 years old, also lived at the house.