Case Law State v. Patterson
[…] State v. Bahl , 164 Wash.2d 739, 753, 193 P.3d 678 (2008). The party challenging an enactment has the burden of proving its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Voters Educ. Comm. v. Pub. Disclosure Comm'n , 161 Wash.2d 470, 481, 166 P.3d 1174 (2007). But in the free speech context, " the State usually bears the burden of justifying a restriction on speech.’ " State v. Immelt , 173 Wash.2d 1, 6, 267 P.3d 305 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Voters Educ. Comm. , 161 Wash.2d at 482, 166 P.3d 1174 ).

¶11 The disorderly conduct statute, RCW 9A.84.030, makes it a misdemeanor to engage in four proscribed forms of speech and/or conduct. The provision at issue here is RCW 9A.84.030(1)(b). It provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if the person:
....(b) Intentionally disrupts any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority.

RCW 9A.84.030.

¶12 Mr. Patterson makes a facial overbreadth challenge to this provision. In a facial challenge, a person may argue the statute is overbroad without first demonstrating that his or her own conduct could not be regulated by a sufficiently specific statute.