Case Law State v. Perelli
[…] "(1) to inform the defendant of the nature of the crime with sufficient particularity to enable him to make his defense, (2) to identify the offense so as to enable the defendant to avail himself of his conviction or acquittal thereof if he should be prosecuted further for the same cause, and (3) to inform the court of the facts charged so that it may determine whether or not they are sufficient to support a conviction."

Antoine v. Taylor, 368 Or. 760, 772, 499 P.3d 48 (2021) (quoting State v. Cohen, 289 Or. 525, 529, 614 P.2d 1156 (1980)).

[2] 412ORS 132.540(3), on which defendant relies, provides than an "indictment must allege that the defendant has previously been convicted of an offense when the previous conviction constitutes a material element of the charged offense." "A ‘material element’ is one that the state must prove to establish the crime charged." State v. Reynolds, 183 Or App 245, 249, 51 P.3d 684 (2002) (emphasis in original); see also State v.