Case Law State v. Perelli
[…] State v. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 268 Or App 35, 38, 341 P.3d 247 (2014), rev. den., 357 Or. 164, 351 P.3d 52 (2015); see also State v. Jennings, 131 Or. 455, 461, 282 P. 560 (1929) ("The rules for the construction of indictments, however, contemplate that the meaning is to be determined from the whole instrument and not from any part alone.").

With those principles in mind, we turn to the relevant statute. Defendant was charged under ORS 163.750, which provides, in part, "(1) A person commits the crime of violating a court’s stalking protective order when:

"(a) The person has been served with a court’s stalking protective order as provided in ORS 30.866 or 163.738 or if further service was waived under ORS 163.741 because the person appeared before the court;

"(b) The person, subsequent to the service of the order, has engaged intentionally, knowingly or recklessly in conduct prohibited by the order[.]"