Case Law State v. Perelli
[…] In response, the state argues that the word "feloniously" and the citation to the relevant statute sufficiently conveyed that "the charge was based on the fact that [defendant] had a previous qualifying conviction." We agree with the state’s argument.

We begin our analysis with the general principles concerning indictments. ORS 132.550(7) requires that an indictment include a "statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended." The Supreme' Court has explained that the three purposes of an indictment are,