Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The sentencing court imposed a 36-month exceptional sentence and entered the following findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decision:
ORDER¶ 12 Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537, an exceptional sentence in this case is appropriate. CP at 67-69.
¶ 13 Perry appeals.
¶ 14 Perry argues that the jury’s finding on the special verdict form does not justify an exceptional sentence, because the "substantially exceeds" aggravating factor does not apply to a conviction for hit and run (injury). We disagree.
¶ 15 An exceptional sentence is subject to review as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(4), which states:
To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
Our Supreme Court has stated that subsection (a) of this statute includes both a legal and a factual component. State v. Stubbs , 170 Wash.2d 117, 123, 240 P.3d 143 (2010). We review the legal component of a sentence de novo.