Case Law State v. Phillips, 28181
[…] Phillips did not testify.

[¶ 12.] A jury found Phillips guilty of aggravated assault and one count of simple assault. On appeal, Phillips challenges the circuit court's admission of the other acts evidence. He also claims his trial counsel was constitutionally ineffective.

Decision

[¶ 13.] Phillips first argues that the prior acts were inadmissible because they were introduced only to show that he had a propensity to be violent. See SDCL 19-19-404(b)(1) ("Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person's character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character."). However, other acts evidence "may be admissible for another purpose, such as proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident." SDCL 19-19-404(b)(2). A circuit court's determination to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only upon a showing that it was an abuse of discretion. State v. Medicine Eagle , 2013 S.D. 60, ¶ 16, 835 N.W.2d 886, 892.