Case Law State v. Pokipala
[…] [State v. ]Keawe, 107 Hawai'i [1,] 4, 108 P.3d [304,] 307[ (2005)]. This court employs the same standard of review in reviewing a motion for a judgment of acquittal. Id.

State v. Walton, 133 Hawai'i 66, 90, 324 P.3d 876, 900 (2014) (original brackets omitted).

In order to convict Pokipala for a violation of HRS § 707-712(1)(a), the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Pokipala "[intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to" CW. HRS § 707-712(1)(a); see id. § 707-700 ("'Bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."). At trial, CW testified that when Pokipala entered CW's property and directly approached CW "[f]ace-to-face" within inches of CW, CW only "stood [his] ground" and "didn't move" - "just stood still, [did] nothing."