Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Alternative means include "different . . . states of mind . . . offered to prove an element of a crime." State v. Dalbec, 789 N.W.2d 508, 511 (Minn.App. 2010), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 22, 2010). To comport with due process, the alternative means must "show 'equivalent blameworthiness or culpability,'" id. at 511 (quoting Pendleton, 725 N.W.2d at 731), and must not be "distinct, dissimilar, or inherently separate." Lagred, 923 N.W.2d at 354 ().
Here, the district court instructed the jury on witness tampering under Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 1(d). Under the relevant language, whoever "intentionally . . . attempts to prevent or dissuade, by . . . threats of injury to any person . . ., a person from providing information to law enforcement authorities concerning a crime" is guilty of witness tampering. Minn. Stat. § 609.498, subd. 1(d) (emphasis added).