Case Law State v. Preston-Mittasch
[…] "(a) For crimes committed prior to November 1, 1989, and misdemeanors committed on or after November 1, 1989, be confined to the county jail or be restricted to the probationer's own residence or to the premises thereof, or be subject to any combination of such confinement and restriction, such confinement or restriction or combination thereof to be for a period not to exceed one year or one-half of the maximum period of confinement that could be imposed for the offense for which the defendant is convicted, whichever is the lesser."

Second, ORS 137.545(5)(a) outlines the trial court's sentencing authority when it revokes probation. ORS 137.545 provides, in part:

"(5)(a) For defendants sentenced for felonies committed prior to November 1, 1989, and for any misdemeanor, the court that imposed the probation, after summary hearing, may revoke the probation and:
"(A) If the execution of some other part of the sentence has been suspended, the court shall cause the rest of the sentence imposed to be executed.
"(B) If no other sentence has been imposed, the court may impose any other sentence which originally could have been imposed."