Case Law State v. Quintiliano
[…] The defendant informed the officer that the trees wouldn't die if they were watered and replanted and that his attorney had advised him he had a right to access the large green tent he had put up. And the trees blocked the access to his shed, and his attorney told him he had a right to tear them up. The officer informed the defendant that he had a right to access his property."

The defendant subsequently was charged by way of a substitute information with criminal mischief in the first degree in violation of § 53a-115 (a) (1), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause damage to tangible property of another and having no reasonable ground to believe that such person has a right to do so, such person damages tangible property of another in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars."