Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After reviewing the applicable statute and its interpretation, we address her arguments and, finding error, address the appropriate remedy.
A trial court's authority to order restitution is derived entirely from statute. State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167(2007). Under RCW 9.94A.753(5), restitution "shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property, " unless "extraordinary circumstances" make restitution inappropriate. The statutes authorize a court to order restitution up to twice the amount of the victim's loss resulting from the crime. RCW 9.94A.753(3).
Under RCW 9.94A.753(3), restitution must be based on "easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." But while the damages must be "easily ascertainable, " the "' amount of harm or loss need not be established with specific accuracy."' State v. Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d 272, 285, 119 P.3d 350 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v.