Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] This appeal followed. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.
As a preliminary matter, we set forth the principles that govern our review of the defendant's claims. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Taylor, 126 Conn.App. 52, 57, 10 A.3d 1062 (2011). In other words, (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. McGee, 124 Conn.App. 261, 272, 4 A.3d 837, cert. denied, 299 Conn. 911, 10 A.3d 529 (2010).
In the second part of this analysis, (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Taylor, supra, 126 Conn.App. at 57, 10 A.3d 1062.
Section 53a–111 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a–100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and (1) the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied ... or (4) at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.” The defendant claims that there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he (1) intentionally started the fire, (2) specifically intended to destroy or damage the building and (3) had reason to believe that the building was or may have been occupied or inhabited at the