Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in relying on defendant's Washington conviction as a basis for permanently revoking defendant's driving privileges.
Before addressing that issue, we set out more completely the license-revocation provision at issue in this case. As relevant here, ORS 809.235(1) provides:
As framed by the trial court's decision and the arguments on appeal, our primary analytical task in this case is to construe ORS 809.235(1)(b)(B), and particularly to determine whether the Washington offense of first-degree negligent driving is, within the meaning of that provision, "[a] driving under the influence of intoxicants offense in another jurisdiction that involved the impaired driving of a vehicle due to the use of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance, an inhalant or any combination thereof." That question requires us to determine the meaning of both ORS 809.235(1)(b) and RCW 46.61.5249, and we review the trial court's application of those provisions for legal error. See, e.g ., Alfieri v. Solomon , ...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free