Case Law State v. Reynolds
[…] State v. Darden, 145 Wn.2d 612, 619, 41 P.3d 1189 (2002). A trial court abuses its discretion when an order is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. State v. Rafay, 167Wn.2d 644, 655, 222 P.3d 86 (2009). A discretionary decision is based on untenable grounds or made for untenable reasons if it rests on facts unsupported in the record or was reached by applying the wrong legal standard. State v. Thompson, 173 Wn.2d 865, 870, 271 P.3d 204 (2012).

Witness Competency Under RCW 5.60.050

Witnesses are incompetent to testify if they are (1) "of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination," or (2) "appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly." RCW 5.60.050(1)-(2). All witnesses are presumed competent until proved otherwise by a preponderance of evidence. State v. Brousseau, 172 Wn.2d 331, 341, 259 P.3d 209 (2011). The burden of proving incompetency is on the party challenging the competency of the witness. Id.