Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellant asserts that he was confined in the Lucas County Jail from April 8, 2019, to January 23, 2020, under a cash bond for an alleged probation violation. He contends that he was also being held under the $40,000 cash bond set by the trial court in the present case. Thus, he concludes that because he was being held by both jurisdictions, he should receive jail-time credit in both jurisdictions. As applied to the present case, appellant argues that he is entitled to jail-time credit from December 5through December 13, 2018, and from May 10 through November 15, 2019. We disagree.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2967.191(A) provides, in relevant part, "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial."
{¶ 10} State ex rel. Croake v. Trumbull Cty. Sheriff, 68 Ohio App.3d 245, 247, 587 N.E.2d 978 (11th Dist.1990), citing State v. Dawn, 45 Ohio App.2d 43, 340 N.E.2d 421 (1st Dist.1975), State ex rel. Moss v. Subora, 29 Ohio St.3d 66, 505 N.E.2d 965 (1987).