Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] N.D.C.C. § 37-17.1-05(6)(a) and (g). As a counterbalance to the exercise of the governor's powers under the Act, the legislative assembly may terminate a state of disaster or emergency at any time. N.D.C.C. § 37-17.1-05(3).
[¶12] The Act applies to "disasters" and "emergencies." A "disaster" is defined as "the occurrence of widespread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or manmade cause, including [...] epidemic." N.D.C.C. § 37-17.1-04(2). An "emergency" is defined as "any situation that is determined by the governor to require state or state and federal response or mitigation actions to protect lives and property, to provide for public health and safety, or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster." N.D.C.C. § 37-17.1-04(4).
[¶13] COVID-19 created circumstances falling within the statutory definitions of both a disaster and an emergency.