Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mar. 31, 1994); see also In re Skyline Materials, Ltd., 835 N.W.2d 472, 477 (Minn. 2013) ( that the district court lacked jurisdiction over an appeal to the district court regarding a county's variance decision that was not initiated within the 30-day statutory period). "Subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo." Daniel v. City of Minneapolis, 923 N.W.2d 637, 644 (Minn. 2019).
Spring Valley Friends' appeal of the watershed district's permit decision is governed by Minnesota Statutes section 103D.537(a). The statute provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in section 103D.535, an interested party may appeal a permit decision or order made by the managers by a declaratory judgment action brought under chapter 555.... The decision on appeal must be based on the record made in the proceeding before the managers. An appeal of a permit decision or order must be filed within 30 days of the managers' decision.
Minn. Stat. § 103D.537(a) (emphasis added).
The parties agree that the statute unambiguously requires Spring Valley Friends to file its appeal "within 30 days of the managers' decision" for the district court to have subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal. Id.