Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] M.R. App. P. 20 ; 15 M.R.S. § 2155 (2022) ; State v. Schmidt , 2010 ME 8, ¶ 5, 988 A.2d 975.
[¶8] Ringuette contends that the court erred when it applied section 1252(4-E) to her sentence and set the basic sentence at twenty years, because she was convicted as an accomplice, rather than as principal, of gross sexual assault.
[¶9] When sentencing a person convicted of a felony in Maine, the sentencing court is bound by the analysis prescribed in State v. Hewey and codified at 17-A M.R.S. § 1602. 622 A.2d 1151 (Me. 1993). The Hewey analysis consists of three steps: (1) the court determines "a basic term of imprisonment by considering the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as committed by the individual"; (2) the court determines "the maximum term of imprisonment to be imposed by considering all other relevant sentencing factors, both aggravating and mitigating, appropriate to the case"; and (3) the court determines "what portion, if any, of the maximum term of imprisonment ... should be