Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Plummer , 2020 ME 143, ¶ 10, 243 A.3d 1184.
[¶10] Section 1252(4-E) states, As alleged and proved in this case, "[a] person is guilty of gross sexual assault if that person engages in a sexual act with another person" and "[t]he other person, not the actor's spouse, has not in fact attained 12 years of age." 17-A M.R.S. § 253(1)(C).
[¶11] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 57 (2022), which defines accomplice liability, states, "A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which the person is legally accountable as provided by this section." A person who is an accomplice is legally accountable for the conduct of another. Id. § 57(2)(C).