Case Law State v. Roberts
[…] Section 29-28 (b) governs how permits are issued to Connecticut residents,7 and 475§ 29-28 (f) governs how permits are issued to nonresidents.8 The defendant claims that he was a resident of the state of Ohio in 2018 when he shot and killed the twenty-five year old victim9 in Connecticut with a pistol for which he did not have a Connecticut permit. He claims, therefore, that he could not have applied for or obtained a permit as a bona fide permanent Connecticut resident pursuant to § 29-28 (b). He further claims that he could not have applied for or obtained a permit as a nonresident pursuant to § 29-28 (f) because that section provides in relevant part that a nonresident "who has a permit or license to carry a pistol or revolver issued by the authority of another state or subdivision of the United States, may apply directly to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection for a permit to carry a pistol or revolver in this state," and he did not have a permit from Ohio because he was not required to have one there.