Case Law State v. Ross
[…] Brown, 326 Or.App. 46, 49, 531 P.3d 178, rev den, 371 Or. 332 (2023) (explaining that a defendant may challenge the consolidation of cases by moving to sever, arguing that the requirements for consolidation are not met and/or that the defendant is substantially prejudiced by consolidation).

So framed, we begin with the question whether the trial court properly consolidated the charging instruments, which is a legal determination that we review for errors of law. Dewhitt, 276 Or.App. at 380. Under ORS 132.560(2), a court may consolidate two or more charging instruments if the charges meet any of the statutory bases for joinder listed in paragraph (1)(b), which provides that:

"Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character;
"(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
"(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."

That statute "is to be broadly construed in favor of initial joinder."