Case Law State v. Rush
[…] Brief for appellee at 8. In its brief on appeal, the State suggested that a case pending before the Nebraska Supreme Court could be dispositive of this appeal.

The case referenced by the State in its brief to this court was State v. Burries , 310 Neb. 688, 969 N.W.2d 96 (2022) ; the opinion was released after briefing in this case and likewise involved a postconviction appeal with an alleged deficient verification. Regarding what it means for a motion for postconviction relief to be "verified," the Nebraska Supreme Court observed:

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part that "[a] prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released ... may file a verified motion ... stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence." Section 29-3001 does not define "verified," but the concept is discussed elsewhere in Nebraska Law.
Until 1969, all pleadings filed in Nebraska were required to be verified.