Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Where the language of a statute passed by voter initiative "is clear and unambiguous, we apply its plain meaning and the inquiry ends." Id.
¶12 The court of appeals’ jurisdiction is addressed in article 6, section 9 of the Arizona Constitution : "The jurisdiction, powers, duties and composition of any intermediate appellate court shall be as provided by law." Section 13-4032 defines the various grounds upon which the state may appeal in criminal cases. Here, the State argues that it has the right to appeal Santillanes's expungement order under § 13-4032(4), which provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken by the state from ... [a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state or a victim."
¶13 However, Santillanes claims that § 36-2862(F) provides the exclusive grounds upon which an appeal may lie with respect to petitions for expungement under the Act. See § 36-2862(F) ().
¶14 We cannot read § 36-2862(F) in isolation.