Case Law State v. Satoafaiga
[…] In addition, Satoafaiga contends that the Circuit Court "exceeded the bounds of reason by finding that Satoafaiga is likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct"; inappropriately considered uncharged and irrelevant conduct, used Satoafaiga's failure to admit guilt against her; and improperly "exclud[ed] Satoafaiga from that class of first-time or situational offenders whom the legislature found deserving of the opportunity to keep their record free of a felony conviction."

HRS § 853-1 provides, in pertinent part:

§ 853-1 Deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea; discharge and dismissal, expungement of records. (a) Upon proper motion as provided by this chapter:
(1) When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial, to a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor;
(2) It appears to the court that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct; and
(3) The ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law,
the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings.

(Emphasis added). 4

The grant or denial of a motion for a DANC plea is within the discretion of the district court and will not be disturbed unless there has been manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Tom, 69 Haw. 602, 603, 752 P.2d 597, 597 (1988).