Case Law State v. Satterfield
[…] Under this standard of review, a trial court abuses its discretion only where its action is "manifestly unsupported by reason" or is "so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Whaley, 362 N.C. 156, 160, 655 S.E.2d 388, 390 (2008) (citation omitted).

C. Discussion

There are two potential sources of a criminal defendant's right to a capacity hearing: statutory and constitutional. State v. Wilkins, 287 N.C.App. 343, 346, 882 S.E.2d 454, 456 (2022), disc. review denied, 385 N.C. 313, 890 S.E.2d 903 (2023). The statutory right arises from §§ 15A-1001 and 1002 of our General Statutes. Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001 provides:

No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a).

"The statute provides three separate tests in the disjunctive. If a defendant is deficient under any of these tests[,] he or she does not have the capacity to proceed." State v. Shytle, 323 N.C. 684, 688, 374 S.E.2d 573, 575 (1989).