Case Law State v. Satterfield
[…] State v. Bethea, 291 N.C.App. 591, 593, 896 S.E.2d 277, 279 (2023), disc. review denied, __ N.C. __, __ S.E.2d __ (2024); N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). Accordingly, the issue of Defendant's capacity to stand trial was properly preserved for review.

B. Standard of Review

"When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b)(1) (2023). The trial court's order "shall contain findings of fact to support its determination of the defendant's capacity to proceed." Id. § 15A-1002(b1).

"[F]indings of fact as to [a] defendant's mental capacity are conclusive on appeal if supported by the evidence." Bethea, 291 N.C.App. at 593, 896 S.E.2d at 279 (citation omitted).