Case Law State v. Scott
[…] Defendant acknowledges that, ordinarily, possession and delivery drug offenses do not merge. See State v. Sargent , 110 Or.App. 194, 198, 822 P.2d 726 (1991) (holding that "possession and delivery do not merge as a matter of law, because it is possible to commit the crime of delivery without having a possessory interest in the controlled substance"). Defendant nevertheless contends that they must merge in this case because, as charged, both crimes required the state to prove that defendant possessed eight grams of methamphetamine to meet the definition of a "commercial drug offense." See ORS 475.900(1)(b)(K)(iii) (specifying that, in order to be considered as one of the three commercial drug offense factors, an offender must possess "[e]ight grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine"); ORS 475.900(4) (requiring the state to plead and prove commercial drug offense factors beyond a reasonable doubt).