Case Law State v. Scott
[…] Both counts alleged additional facts—commonly referred to as "subcategory factors"—to elevate the crime seriousness of the charged offenses pursuant to ORS 475.900. See State v. Baker , 265 Or.App. 500, 503, 336 P.3d 547 (2014) ("The state may allege subcategory factors to elevate the charged offense on the crime-seriousness scale for purposes of the felony sentencing guidelines." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)); see also ORS 132.557 (requiring the state to plead "any subcategory fact on which the state intends to rely to enhance the crime for sentencing purposes"). The indictment alleged that each offense was a "commercial drug offense," ORS 475.900(1)(b), and involved "substantial quantities" of a controlled substance, ORS 475.900(1)(a). Specifically, and as pertinent to this appeal, the indictment states: