Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court entered judgment and sentence-from which Scullark now appeals.
Traditionally, when defendants enter a guilty plea, they waive "all defenses and challenges not intrinsic to the voluntariness of the plea." State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 146 (Iowa 2021). To some degree, that changed effective July 1, 2023. Now defendants may enter conditional guilty pleas to preserve their potential appellate challenges to adverse rulings on a pretrial motion. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b)(9)[2]; Iowa Code § 814.6(3).[3] But under the statutory language, we have jurisdiction over an appeal from a conditional plea only when "appellate adjudication of the reserved issue is in the interest of justice."[4] Id. § 814.6(3)
At the July 20, 2023 plea hearing, the State consented to Scullark's request to enter a conditional guilty plea to reserve the right to contest the denial of his motion to suppress on appeal. The court accepted the plea and advised Scullark of his right to appeal.