Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court entered judgments of conviction for first-degree burglary, threats of violence, and domestic assault by strangulation and sentenced him to serve 60 months in prison for those crimes. Serrano-Santana appeals.
Serrano-Santana contends that the district court abused its discretion by admitting, under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2020), evidence regarding his relationship with C.R. and that the court plainly erred by failing to instruct the jury, sua sponte, regarding the proper use of that evidence. We address each argument in turn.
Minn. Stat. § 634.20 is a rule of evidence that allows the admission of "relationship" evidence in certain circumstances. State v. Fraga, 864 N.W.2d 615, 627 (Minn. 2015). The statute provides that "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Minn. Stat. § 634.20. "Domestic conduct" includes, among other things, "evidence of domestic abuse." Id. "Domestic abuse" includes "physical harm, bodily injury, or assault," if committed against a family or household member. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(1) (2020); see also Minn.