Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Williams. 171 Wn.2d at 476. The court held that this false statement alone could not support a conviction for obstruction:
In order to avoid constitutional infirmities, we require some conduct in addition to making false statements to support a conviction for obstructing an officer.
Williams. 171 Wn.2d at 486. Williams illustrates that conduct is the primary requirement, not speech.
Indeed, neither the plain language of the statute nor case law requires proof of a false statement to sustain a conviction for obstructing a law enforcement officer. RCW 9A.76.020(1) provides that "A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." RCW 9A.76.020(1). In State v. Steen. 164 Wn.App. 789, 265 P.3d 901 (2011) the court held that a defendant who made no statements whatsoever nevertheless obstructed law enforcement when his conduct demonstrated willful obstruction: