Case Law State v. Simpson
[…] We must therefore conclude that the state presented insufficient evidence to prove that D.G. was "mentally incapacitated" as defined by the statute.

III. The state presented insufficient evidence to prove D.G.'s physical helplessness.

A person is "physically helpless" if that person is "(a) asleep or not conscious, (b)unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (2018). Consent is defined as "words or overt actions by a person indicating freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor." Id. at subd. 4(a).

Two cases guide our analysis on this issue. In State v. Blevins, the complainant consumed several alcoholic drinks and became separated from her friends. 757 N.W.2d 698, 699 (Minn.App. 2008). Blevins led the complainant into a crawl space beneath a nearby home. Id.