Case Law State v. Simpson
[…] See State v. Horst, 880 N.W.2d 24, 40 (Minn. 2016). For the jury to find appellant guilty of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under section 609.344, subd. 1(d), the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant engaged in sexual penetration with D.G. "know[ing] or [having] reason to know" that D.G. was "mentally incapacitated or physically helpless."

II. The state presented insufficient evidence to prove D.G.'s mental incapacity.

At the time of the incident alleged in the complaint, Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7 (2018), defined "mentally incapacitated" as meaning "a person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person's agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration." Shortly before appellant's trial, this court interpreted that definition to mean that "a complainant may become mentally incapacitated . . . if the complainant is under the influence of (1) alcohol, a narcotic, or anesthetic, however consumed, or, alternatively, (2) any other substance