Case Law State v. Sisneros
[…] Id. Second, the offenses must be "incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective." Id. We find that both prongs are satisfied.

¶15 On the first prong, there is no question, and the parties do not dispute, that both offenses were ?closely related in time.? Sisneros intended to deprive the Son of the used car the moment he took it from the Father in Weber County. In so doing, Sisneros committed the theft by receiving offense at the exact same time as the aggravated robbery offenses. See UTAH CODE § 76-6-408(2) ("A person commits theft if the person receives, retains, or disposes of the property of another knowing that the property is stolen, or believing that the property is probably stolen ... intending to deprive the owner of the property."); id. § 76-6-302(1) ("A person commits aggravated robbery if in the course of committing robbery, he ... takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle.").