Case Law State v. Sisneros
[…] As explained further below, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals and find that both offenses arose from a single criminal episode and that both offenses were within the jurisdiction of a single court.

I. BOTH OFFENSES AROSE FROM A SINGLE CRIMINAL EPISODE

¶14 The Single Criminal Episode Statute sets forth a two-prong definition of "single criminal episode." See UTAH CODE § 76-1-401. First, the offenses must be "closely related in time." Id. Second, the offenses must be "incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective." Id. We find that both prongs are satisfied.

¶15 On the first prong, there is no question, and the parties do not dispute, that both offenses were ?closely related in time.? Sisneros intended to deprive the Son of the used car the moment he took it from the Father in Weber County.