Case Law State v. Smith
[…] Defendant argues only that the second and fourth elements are not supported by substantial evidence.

Element Two - Harassment

The stalking statute defines "course of conduct" as "[t]wo or more acts … In which the stalker … by any action, method, device, or means, … communicates to or about a person[,]" Id. § 14-277.3A(b)(1) (2023). It defines "harasses or harassment" as "[k]nowing conduct, including … telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication, … directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose." Id. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (2023). Our Court has further explained that the term torment, as applied to the stalking statute, is...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.