Case Law State v. Smith
[…] willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following;

(1) Fear for the person’s safety or the safety of the person’s immediate family or close personal associates.

(2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment.

Id. § 14-277.3A(c) (2023). A person "who commits the offense of stalking after having been previously convicted of a stalking offense is guilty of a Class F felony." Id. § 14-277.3A(d) (2023).