Case Law State v. Smith
[…] We turn to the merits of defendant’s assignment of error. The parties disagree about the quantum of suspicion that is required under ORS 137.545(2) for a police officer, acting without the authority of an order from a probation officer, to arrest a probationer whom the officer suspects to have violated the terms of his probation. According to defendant, a police officer needs probable cause to arrest him without a warrant; according to the state, the officer needs only "reasonable grounds" to believe that the probationer has violated the terms of his probation.

ORS 137.545(2) provides, in pertinent part:

"Any *** police officer *** may arrest a probationer without a warrant for violating any condition of probation, and a statement by the *** arresting officer setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the *** arresting officer, violated the conditions of probation is sufficient warrant for the detention of the probationer in the county jail until the probationer can be brought before the court ***."

By its terms, ORS 137.545(2) grants police officers authority to arrest probationers without a warrant for violating the conditions of their probation. However, the statute does not specify the quantum of suspicion that is required to justify such a warrantless...

1 cases