Case Law State v. Smith
[…] Prior to the enactment of P.A. 18-63 and at the time the defendant committed the crimes for which he was convicted, § 53a-28 (b) (9) authorized a court to impose as a punishment "a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54-125e." Section 1 of P.A. 18-63 amended that portion of § 53a-28 (b) (9) by adding in relevant part that "the court may not impose a period of special parole for convictions of offenses under chapter 420b." Section 21a-277 (a), the statute under which the defendant was convicted, is included in chapter 420b of the General Statutes. Section 2 of P.A. 18-63 amended § 54-125e (b) by adding in relevant part that "the court may not impose a period of special parole unless the court determines, based on the nature and circumstances of the offense, the defendant's prior criminal record and the defendant's history of performance on probation or parole, that a period of special parole is necessary to ensure public safety." Public Act 18-63 lists an effective date of October 1, 2018.

On June 20, 2019, the defendant, in a self-represented capacity, filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence. On August 13, 2019, the court appointed a public defender to conduct a "sound basis" determination under State v.