Case Law State v. Smith
[…] On December 19, 2013, as part of a plea agreement, he was sentenced to an agreed upon sentence of five years to serve, followed by five years of special parole.

After the defendant was sentenced, our legislature enacted P.A. 18-63, which eliminated special parole as a punishment for certain drug offenses. Public Act 18-63 is titled "An Act Concerning Special Parole for High-Risk, Violent and Sexual Offenders" and contains three sections. Relevant to the present appeal are §§ 1 and 2 of P.A. 18-63,2 which amended General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) §§ 53a-28 (b) and 54-125e (b),3 respectively. Prior to the enactment of P.A. 18-63 and at the time the defendant committed the crimes for which he was convicted, § 53a-28 (b) (9) authorized a court to impose as a punishment "a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54-125e." Section 1 of P.A. 18-63 amended that portion of § 53a-28 (b) (9) by adding in relevant part that "the court may not impose a period of special parole for convictions of offenses under chapter 420b." Section 21a-277 (a), the statute under which the defendant was convicted, is included in chapter 420b of the General Statutes.