Case Law State v. Smith
[…] ¶2 Under § 13-901.01(A), a person "convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia is eligible for probation" and, subject to certain exceptions, the trial court is required to "suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the person on probation." However, a person "who has been convicted of or indicted for a violent crime as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-901.03 is not eligible for probation as provided for in this section." § 13-901.01(B). A violent crime, as defined by § 13-901.03(B), "includes any criminal act that results in death or physical injury or any criminal use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."

¶3 Before Smith's trial, the state filed an allegation that Smith was not eligible for probation under § 13-901.01 because he had previously been convicted of a violent crime—misdemeanor assault causing physical injury.