Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] M. R. Evid. 502(c)(2). If the court determines from the State's showing that the informant should be required to testify and the State maintains its refusal to disclose the informant's identity, "the court on motion of the defendant ... shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony would relate ...." M. R. Evid. 502(c)(2).
¶13 Section 46-15-324(3), MCA, provides that revealing "the identity of an informant who will not be called to testify is not required if: (a) disclosure would result in substantial risk to the informant or to the informant's operational effectiveness; and (b) the failure to disclose will not infringe the constitutional rights of the accused."
¶14 The balancing test articulated in Roviaro , M. R. Evid. 502, and § 46-15-324(3), MCA, requires the defendant to "provide evidence to the court supporting the possible relevance of the informant's testimony to [his] defense."