Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The State contends, among other things, that defendant's motion for sentence reconsideration was properly denied because sentence reconsideration does not include review of post-incarceration matters and defendant sought relief based on post-incarceration circumstances. We agree with the State and affirm primarily on that basis. See State v. Lafountain, 160 Vt. 313, 316, 628 A.2d 1243, 1245 (1993) ().
¶ 6. "We review the denial of the motion for sentence reconsideration for abuse of discretion." State v. King, 2007 VT 124, ¶ 6, 183 Vt. 539, 944 A.2d 224 (mem.). Section 7042 of Title 13 provides broadly that "[a]ny court imposing a sentence ... may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence." 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a). Criminal Rule 35, which implements § 7042(a), contains virtually identical language. See V.R.Cr.P. 35(b) (). We have interpreted this statutory provision to give the trial court broad discretion to determine which factors to consider during sentence reconsideration.