Case Law State v. Stone
[…] {¶ 10} Stone sought an acquittal under Crim.R. 29(A) both at the end of the State's case and after all the evidence had been presented. In her appellate brief, Stone points in part to her own testimony in support of her claim that the State's evidence was insufficient. Accordingly, we infer that her assignment of error is directed toward the trial court's denial of the Crim.R. 29(A) motion she made after the defense case had been presented.

{¶ 11} Stone challenges her conviction for attempted trespass in a habitation when a person is present or likely to be present, in violation of R.C. 2911.12(B) and R.C. 2923.02(A). The attempt statute states, that "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." R.C. 2923.02(A).

{¶ 12} R.C. 2911.12(B) provides: "No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present."