Case Law State v. Stone
[…] State v. Pakhnyuk , 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019). Once the statute is interpreted, we conduct "a painstaking analysis of the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the conviction, was sufficient to permit the jurors to reach the verdict which they did." State v. Powers , 962 N.W.2d 853, 857–58 (Minn. 2021) (quoting State v. Webb , 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989) ). We address each part of this analysis in turn.

I.

Stone was convicted under Minnesota Statutes section 609.165, subdivision 1b(a), which states in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, and who ships, transports,...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant