Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sections 29-2280 through 29-2289 govern a trial court's authority to order restitution for actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime for which the defendant is convicted. Section 29-2280 provides in relevant part that "[a] sentencing court may order the defendant to make restitution for the actual physical injury or property damage or loss sustained by the victim as a direct result of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 29-2281, in turn, provides in full:
To determine the amount of restitution, the court may hold a hearing at the time of sentencing.