Case Law State v. Strickland
[…] The person involved in that altercation had no connection to the demonstration or to the conduct charged in this case. The state asserted that evidence of the earlier event was irrelevant to the charged offenses and filed a motion in limine to exclude it. The trial court agreed and granted the state's motion.

On appeal, defendant asserts that the evidence of the prior incident was relevant to show that he acted in self-defense in brandishing the handgun. ORS 161.209 provides that a person is justified in using physical force against another person for self-defense

"from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."