Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In evaluating a trial court's ruling on a pretrial motion seeking dismissal of the indictment or accusation for lack of venue, we apply a de novo standard of review. Al-Khayyal , 322 Ga. App. at 721, 744 S.E.2d 885.
Because the terroristic threats statute, OCGA § 16-11-37, does not contain a venue provision, "we begin our review with the language used to define the crime in the statute," Babbitt v. State , 314 Ga. App. 115, 116 (1), 723 S.E.2d 10 (2012), and we focus on the key verbs defining the offense. See Kell , 276 Ga. at 425, 577 S.E.2d 551. OCGA § 16-11-37 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to ... [c]ommit any crime of violence ... [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another." OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (1) (A), (2) (A).