Case Law State v. Swogger
[…] Instead, we turn to Swogger's claim that the district court erred in sentencing him directly to prison rather than first to the state hospital.

II. The District Court Did Not Plainly Err in Sentencing Swogger to Prison Rather than to the State Hospital.

¶ 5 Applicable law requires that once the district court has concluded that a defendant who offers to enter a plea of guilty with a mental illness actually suffers from a mental illness, it must accept the plea and then sentence the defendant “in accordance with Section 77–16a–104 (section 104). Utah Code Ann. § 77–16a–103(4). Section 104 directs the court to “impose any sentence that could be imposed under law upon a defendant who does not have a mental illness and who is convicted of the same offense” and then to determine how that sentence will be served: (1) at the state hospital, (2) on probation, or (3) if “commitment to the [state hospital] or probation ... is not appropriate,” in prison. Id.§ 77–16a–104(3).